Results involving Australians in 2024

Check here for the full list of all singles match results in 2024 involving Australian players on the ATP and WTA tours and at Grand Slams.

ATP, WTA or Grand Slam title winners from Australia in 2024

Week starting 5 February

ATP

Dallas ATP250

(6) Max Purcell d (WC) Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to Marcos Giron (USA) 6-4, 6-3.
James Duckworth d Zachary Svajda (USA) 7-6(3), 6-1. Rd 2 d (5) Christopher Eubanks (USA) 7-6(3), 6-4. QF lost to (4) Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 3-1 retired.
(7) Jordan Thompson d (WC) Adam Neff (USA) 6-3, 6-1. Rd 2 d (LL) Denis Kudla (USA) 6-1, 6-1. QF lost to (3) Ben Shelton (USA) 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-4.
Rinky Hijikata d (WC) Ethan Quinn (USA) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (8) Dominic Koepfer (GER).

ATP250 in Cordoba and Marseille had no Australians competing

WTA

No Australians were competing in the WTA500 in Abu Dhabi or the WTA250 in Cluj-Napoca

29 January

WTA

WTA500 Linz

No Australians competed

ATP

Montpellier ATP250

No Australians competed

WTA

WTA500 Linz

No Australians competed

WTA250 Hua Hin

(WC) Ajla Tomljanonic lost to (Q) Dalma Galfi (HUN) 6-3, 6-0.
Arina Rodionova d (6) Yuan Yue (CHN) 7-6(6), 4-6, 6-3. Rd 2 d Bai Zhuo Xuan (CHN) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0. QF lost to (2) Zhu Lin (CHN) 6-3, 6-3
(Q) Taylah Preston lost to (2) Zhu Lin (CHN) 6-4, 7-5.

Australian Open

Men's

Australian Open 2024
Men’s singles, first round
Player Rank Player Rank
[10] Alex de Minaur 10 d Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-7(6), 6-3, 2-0 retired 317
 Rd 2 10 d Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) 41
 Rd 3 10 d (Q) Flavio Cobolli (ITA) 6-3, 6-3, 6-1 41
Rd 4 10 lost to (5) Andrey Rublev 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-0. 5
Alexei Popyrin 43 d [WC] Marc Polmans 6-3, 7-6(3), 6-2 156
Rd 2 43 lost to (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-3, 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-3. 1
Max Purcell 45 d (Q) Mate Valkusz (HUN) 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-4, 7-5. 214
Rd 2 lost to (11) Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7). 11
Jordan Thompson 47 d Aleksandar Vukic 3-6, 7-6(3), 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. 63
Rd 2 lost to (7) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 4-6, 7-6(8), 6-2, 7-6(4). 7
Thanasi Kokkinakis 68 d Sebastian Ofner (AUT) 7-6(1), 2-6, 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(8). 37
Rd 2 lost to (13) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. 13
Rinky Hijikata 70 lost to [24] Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-7(2), 7-6(8). 24
Chris O’Connell 71 d Cristian Garin (CHI) 3-6, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5 88
Rd 2 71 lost to (16) Ben Shelton (USA) 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6(5) 16
[WC] James Duckworth 96 lost to Luca Van Assche (FRA) 6-7(2), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3. 87
[WC] Jason Kubler 112 lost to Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 2-6, 6-3, 7-6(3), 4-6, 7-6(8). 89
[WC] Adam Walton 176 lost to Matteo Arnaldi (ITA) 7-6(7), 6-2, 6-4. 41
[WC] James McCabe 278 lost to Alex Michelsen (USA) 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-1, 6-2. 92
[Q] Dane Sweeny (AUS) 257 lost to [22] Francisco Cerundolo (ARG)  3-6, 6-3, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2. 22
[Q] Omar Jasika (AUS) 341 lost to [9] Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 7-6(4), 6-4, 6-2. 9

Doubles

Australia's Matt Ebden and India's Rohan Bopanna won the doubles defeating Simone Bolelli and Andrea Vavassori 7-6(0), 7-5.

Women's

Australian Open 2024
Women’s singles, first round
Player Rank Player Rank
[WC] Kimberly Birrell 113 lost to [11] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 7-6(5), 6-1. 12
[WC] Olivia Gadecki 126 lost to Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-3, 6-1. 43
[WC] Daria Saville 175 lost to Magdalena Frech (POL) 6-7(5), 6-3, 7-5. 72
[WC] Taylah Preston 206 lost to [19] Elina Svitolina (UKR) 6-2, 6-2 23
Ajla Tomljanovic 546 d Petra Martic (CRO) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-4. 40
Rd 2 546 lost to [11] Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-0, 3-6, 6-4. 12
[Q] Storm Hunter 179 d Sara Errani (ITA) 6-4, 6-3. 101
Rd 2 d Laura Siegemund (GER) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3 78
Rd 3 lost to (9) Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. 11

8-13 January

ATP

Adelaide ATP250

Jordan Thompson d (Q) Facundo Diaz Acosta  (ARG) 6-2, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 6-4, 6-1.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4.
(WC) Rinky Hijikata lost to Dan Evans (GBR) 6-3, 6-4.
(Q) Alex Bolt d (LL) Thiago Seyboth Wild (BRA) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (1) Tommy Paul (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
(Q) Adam Walton lost to (7) Jiri Lehecka (CZE) 6-1, 6-3
(LL) James McCabe lost to (8) Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 6-2, 6-3.
(WC)  Christopher O'Connell d (Q) Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 d Alexander Shevchenko 6-3, 6-1. QF lost to (3) Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-4, 6-4.

Auckland ATP250

Aleksandar Vukic lost to Taro Daniel (JPN) 7-5, 7-5.
Max Purcell d (WC) Kiranpal Pannu (NZL) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Taro Daniel (JPN) 6-2, 6-4.

WTA

WTA500 Adelaide

(WC) Taylah Preston lost to Caroline Garcia (FRA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

WTA250 Hobart

(WC) Daria Saville d Anna Blinkova 3-6, 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 d (6 WC) Sofia Kenin (USA) 7-6(3), 6-1. QF d (3) Zhu Lin (CHN) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4. SF lost to (1) Elise Mertens (BEL) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5.
(WC) Olivia Gadecki lost to Wang Xin Yu (CHN) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

1-7 January

ATP

United Cup

Semi finals
Australia lost to Germany 2-1
Ajla Tomljanoviclost to  Angelique Kerber 4-6, 6-2, 7-6(7).
Alex de Minaur
d Alexander Zverev 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
Storm Hunter and Matthew Ebden lost to Laura Siegemund and Alexander Zverev 7-6(2), 6-7(2), 15-13.

Quarter finals
Australia
d Serbia 3-0
Alex de Minaur d Novak Djokovic 6-4, 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic d  Natalija Stevanović 6-1, 6-1.
Storm Hunter and Matthew Ebden d Dejana Radanović Nikola Ćaćić 6-3, 6-3

Australia d United States 2-1
Alex de Minaur d Taylor Fritz 6-4, 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Jessica Pegula 7-6(6), 6-3.
Storm Hunter and Matthew Ebden d Jessica Pegula and Rajeev Ram 6-3, 6-1.

Australia lost to Great Britain 2-1
Alex de Minaur lost to Cameron Norrie 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(2)
Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Katie Boulter 6-2, 6-4.
Storm Hunter and Matthew Ebden d Katie Boulter and Neal Skupski 6-3, 7-6(5).

ATP250 Brisbane

Alexei Popyrin d Christopher O'Connell 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-6(4). Rd 2 lost to Roman Safiullin 6-7(9), 6-4, 7-6(3)
Max Purcell lost to (1) Holger Rune (DEN) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.
(WC) Jason Kubler d (8) Aslan Karatsev 6-4, 6-7(4) retired. Rd 2 lost to Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-1, 6-2.
Jordan Thompson d
Aleksandar Vukic 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 d (4) Ugo Humbert  (FRA) walkover. QF d (WC) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 5-7, 7-6(6), 6-3. SF lost to Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-3, 7-5.
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to (WC) Rinky Hijikata
7-6(8), 6-2.
Rinky Hijikata d Thanasi Kokkinakis 7-6(8), 6-2. Rd 2 d (Q) Tomas Machac (CZE) 5-7, 6-2, 7-6(4). QF lost to (2) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-1, 6-4.
(Q) James Duckworth
d JJ Wolf (USA) 6-3, 6-4. Rd 2 d Yannick Hanfmann 4-6, 6-1, 7-6(2). QF lost to (1) Holger Rune (DEN) 6-2, 7-6(6).
(Q) Li Tu
lost to Daniel Altmaier (GER) 7-6(5), 7-6(4).

WTA

WTA500

Brisbane

(WC)Arina Rodionova d Martina Trevison (ITA) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 d Sofia Kenin 7-5, 7-6(7). Rd 3 lost to Mirra Andreeva 6-1, 6-1.
(WC) Daria Saville d (Q) Dayana Yastremska (UKR) 6-0, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (11) Anastasia Potapova 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
(WC) Kimberly Birrell lost to (Q) Olivia Gadecki 4-6, 6-0, 6-4.
(Q) Olivia Gadecki d(WC) Kimberly Birrell 4-6, 6-0, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (2) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 6-4, 6-1.

 

Honour Roll for Australians in 2023.

John Doe
Quisque velit nisi, pretium ut lacinia convallis quis ac lectus.

Our location

Quisque commodo id mi non porttitor. Aenean sapien eros, commodo in lectus eu, auctor pretium diam. Mauris non orci quis est hendrerit laoreet id eget purus.