Results involving Australians in 2023

Check here for the full list of all singles match results in 2023 involving Australian players on the ATP and WTA tours and at Grand Slams.

16-29 January

Australian Open

Men's

Player Rank Player Rank
[19] Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 21 v withdrew due to a knee injury
[22] Alex de Minaur (AUS) 24 d Yu Hsiou Hsu (TPE) 6-2, 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 d Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1. Rd 3 d Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-1. Rd 4 lost to (4) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-1, 6-2  208
Chris O’Connell (AUS) 79 lost to Jenson Brooksby (USA) 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2. 48
Jordan Thompson (AUS) 85 lost to J.J. Wolf (USA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5. 66
[WC] Jason Kubler (AUS)* 86 d Sebastian Baez (ARG) 6-4, 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Karen Khachanov 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2. 41
Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 110 d Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-1, 6-2, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to Andy Murray 4-6, 6-7(4), 7-6(5), 6-3, 7-5. 57
[WC] Alexei Popyrin (AUS) 113 d Chun-Hsin Tseng (TPE) 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-7(5), 7-6(4), 6-1. Rd 2 d (8) Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-7(4), 7-6(2), 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-2. Rd 3 lost to Ben Shelton (USA) 6-3, 7-6(4), 6-4. 117
[Q] Aleksandar Vukic (AUS) 129 lost to [Q] Brandon Holt (USA) 6-4, 1-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. 216
[WC] John Millman (AUS)* 148 d Marc-Andrea Huesler (SUI) 6-7(8), 7-5, 6-7(2), 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to Daniil Medvedev 7-5, 6-2, 6-2. 55
[WC] Rinky Hijikata (AUS)* 169 d [Q] Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 4-6, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5), 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-3, 6-0, 6-2 128
[Q] Max Purcell (AUS) 204 lost to Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(11) 46

Men's Doubles

(WC) Jason Kubler and Rinky Hijikata won the title defeating No. 36 Jan Zielinski and world No. 40 Hugo Nys 6-4, 7-6(4).

Women's

Player Rank Player Rank
Ajla Tomljanovic (AUS) 35 v withdrew
[WC] Jaimee Fourlis (AUS) 160 lost to Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 6-0, 6-4 80
[WC] Kimberly Birrell (AUS) 166 d [31] Kaia Kanepi (EST) 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-1. Rd 2 lost to Linda Fruhvirtova (CZE) 6-3, 6-2. 32
[WC] Olivia Gadecki (AUS)* 199 d [Q] Polina Kudermetova 7-5, 6-1. Rd 2 lost to Marta Kostyuk 6-2, 6-1. 182
[WC] Storm Hunter (AUS)* 227 lost to Wang Xinyu (CHN) 7-6(2), 6-4 89
[WC] Talia Gibson (AUS)* 344 lost to [Q] Clara Burel (FRA) 6-3, 6-4 130

* played on day 1

 

 

 

8-15 January

Australian Open qualifying

ATP250 Adelaide 2

(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis  d (WC) Alexei Popyrin 6-0, 6-7(5), 7-5. Rd 2 d (1) Andrey Rublev 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. QF d (6) Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-1. SF lost to (4) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 7-6(4), 3-6, 6-3.
(WC) Jason Kubler d (Q) Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) 7-6(2), 7-5. Rd 2 lost to (6) Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 5-7, 7-6(1) 6-4.
(Q) John Millman d Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(6).  Rd 2 lost to (7) Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 6-3, 6-3.
(LL) Christopher O'Connell lost to (8) Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 7-5.

WTA500 Adelaide 2

(WC) Jaimee Fourlis lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova 7-5, 6-3.
(WC) Storm Hunter lost to (LL) Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-2, 6-2.

WTA250 Hobart

(WC) Talia Gibson lost to Tatjana Maria (GER) 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Olivia Gadecki lost to (LL) Wang Xin Yu (CHN) 6-4, 7-5

29 December - 7 January

United Cup

Australia lost to Great Britain 3-2

Alex de Minaur lost to Cameron Norrie 6-3, 6-3.
Zoe Hives lost to Katie Swan 6-4, 6-3.
Maddison Inglis lost to Harriet Dart 6-4, 6-4.
Jason Kubler d Daniel Evans 6-3, 7-6(3)
Sam Stosur and John Peers d Harriet Dart and Jonny O'Mara 7-6(4), 6-4
Nick Kyrgios withdrew due to an ankle injury.
Ajla Tomljanovic withdrew due to a knee injury.

Australia defeated Spain 3-2

Alex de Minaur d Rafael Nadal 3-6, 6-1, 7-5.
Maddison Inglis lost to Nuria Parrizas Diaz 6-1, 6-3.
Upcoming
Olivia Gadecki lost to Jessica Bouzas Maneiro 6-2, 6-2.
Jason Kubler d Albert Ramos-Vinolas 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
Sam Stosur and John Peers d Jessica Bouzas Maneiro and David Vega Hernandez 6-2, 6-3.

ATP250 Adelaide

(WC) Jordan Thompson lost to Quentin Halys (FRA) 6-3, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis  d Maxime Cressy (USA) 7-6(4), 7-6(7). Rd 2 lost to (6) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 7-6(2), 6-4.
(Q) Alexei Popyrin d (2) Felix Auger-Aliassin (CAN) 6-4, 7-6(5). Rd 2 d Marcos Giron (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. QF lost to Yoshihito Nishioka 7-6(4), 6-7(8), 6-2.
(Q) Rinky Hijikata lost to (7) Denis Shapovalov (CAN) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.
(WC) Chris O'Connell lost to Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB)

WTA500 Adelaide

(WC) Jaimee Fourlis lost to Marta Kostyuk (UKR) 6-1, 3-6, 6-4.
(WC) Priscilla Hon lost to (Q) Claire Liu (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

ATP, WTA or Grand Slam title winners from Australia in 2023

Honour Roll for Australians in 2023.

John Doe
Quisque velit nisi, pretium ut lacinia convallis quis ac lectus.

Our location

Quisque commodo id mi non porttitor. Aenean sapien eros, commodo in lectus eu, auctor pretium diam. Mauris non orci quis est hendrerit laoreet id eget purus.