Results involving Australians in 2022

Check here for the full list of all singles match results in 2022 involving Australian players on the ATP and WTA tours and at Grand Slams.

 

ATP

ATP 250 Adelaide 2 

Aleksandar Vukic d (6) Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-6(5), 6-2. Rd 2 d Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 7-5. QF lost to (W) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2.
Luke Saville lost to Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 7-6(4), 6-7(0), 6-2.
John Millman lost to Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-2, 6-2.
(W) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4, 6-0. Rd 2 d (2) John Isner (USA) 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 7-6(4). QF d Aleksandar Vukic 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2. SF d (4) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(10). Final d Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 6-7(6), 7-6(5), 6-3. (match report)
(W) Alex Bolt lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP 250 Sydney

(W) Jordan Thompson d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Pedro Martinez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4.
Christopher O'Connell lost to Sebastian Baez (ITA) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(4).

WTA

WTA 500 Sydney Tennis Classic

Ajla Tomljanovic d Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (5) Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-3, 6-4.
(W) Astra Sharma
lost to (7) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-1, 6-3.
(W) Priscilla Hon lost to Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 7-6(5), 7-5.

WTA 250 Adelaide International 2

(W) Maddison Inglis d Danka Kovinic 6-4, 1-6, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Tamara Zidansek (SVN) 6-2, 6-1.
(W) Storm Sanders lost to Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 7-5, 6-2.
(W) Daria Saville lost to Ana Konjuh (SVK) 6-2, 7-6(4)

 

ATP Cup 1-9 January won by Canada

Sydney Group B
Australia d Italy 2-1
Max Purcell lost to Jannik Sinner 6-1, 6-3.
Alex de Minaur d Matteo Berrettini 6-3, 7-6(4)
John Peers and Luke Saville d Matteo Berrettini and Simone Bolelli 6-3, 7-5

Russia d Australia 3-0
James Duckworth lost to Roman Safiullin 7-6(6), 6-4.
Alex de Minaur lost to Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-2.John Peers and Luke Saville lost to Daniil Medvedev and Roman Safiullin 7-6(7), 3-6, (10-6)

Australia d France 2-1
James Duckworth lost to Arthur Rinderknech 6-4, 7-6(6).
Alex de Minaur d Ugo Humbert 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-1.
John Peers and Luke Saville d Fabrice Martin and Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-2, 5-7, (11-9)

Adelaide 250 3-9 January won by Gael Monfils

John Millman lost to (WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-4, 6-3
(WC) Alex Bolt lost to Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 6-2, 6-4.
(WC) Aleksandar Vukic lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis d John Millman 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d (4) Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1. QF (match report) d Mikael Ymer (SWE) 7-6(9), 4-6, 6-4. SF lost to (1) Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-0.

Melbourne 250 3-9 January won by Rafael Nadal

Alexei Popyrin d Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 7-6(5), 6-3. Rd 2 lost to Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Jordan Thompson d (WC) Christopher O'Connell 1-6,  7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-3.
(WC) Nick Kyrgios withdrew from the match v Alex Molcan (SVK)
(WC) Christopher O'Connell lost to Jordan Thompson 1-6,  7-5, 6-4
(Q) Rinky Hijikata
lost to (Q) Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-3, 6-0.

WTA

Adelaide 500 3-9 January won by Ashleigh Barty

(1) Ash Barty Rd 1 bye. R2 v Coco Gauff (USA). QF (match report) d (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-4. SF v (5) Iga Swiatek (POL). Final d Elena Rybakina a 6-3 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic d Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 7-6(7-5). Rd 2 lost to (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3.
Priscilla Hon d Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-3, 7-5.
(WC) Storm Sanders lost to (7) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.
(Q) Daria Saville (Gavrilova) lost to (5) Iga Swiatek (POL) 6-3, 6-3.
(Q) Maddison Inglis lost to Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-1, 6-3.

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 1 4-9 January won by Simona Halep

(WC) Arina Rodionova lost to  Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROM) 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Lizette Cabrera lost to Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.
(WC) Seone Mendez lost to (Q) Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 6-3, 6-4.
(Q) Destanee Aiava lost to (2) Simona Halep (ROM)

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 2 4-9 January won by Amanda Anisimova

Astra Sharma lost to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
(WC) Ellen Perez
lost to Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 6-0, 6-3.
(WC) Sam Stosur lost to (Q) Zhu Lin 7-6(5), 7-6(5).

ATP, WTA or Grand Slam title winners from Australia in 2022

Honour Roll for Australians in 2022.

Australian tennis player Ash Barty with the Adelaide WTA500 women's singles trophy

Ash Barty
Won her 14th WTA title by claiming the WTA500 title in Adelaide.

John Doe
Quisque velit nisi, pretium ut lacinia convallis quis ac lectus.

Our location

Quisque commodo id mi non porttitor. Aenean sapien eros, commodo in lectus eu, auctor pretium diam. Mauris non orci quis est hendrerit laoreet id eget purus.