Results involving Australians in 2022

Check here for the full list of all singles match results in 2022 involving Australian players on the ATP and WTA tours and at Grand Slams.

1-7 August

ATP

ATP500 Washington

(11) Alex de Minaur bye. Rd 2 lost to Yoshihito Niskioka (JPN) 3-6, 7-6(6), 6-2.
Nick Kyrgios d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 d Tommy Paul (USA) 6-3, 6-4. Rd 3 d (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6(1), 6-2. QF d Frances Tiafoe (USA) 6-7(5), 7-6(12), 6-2. SF d Mikael Ymer (SWE) 7-6(4), 6-3. Final d Yoshihito Nishioka 6-4, 6-3.
James Duckworth lost to (Q) Borna Gojo (CRO) 4-6, 7-6(4), 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin d Wu Tung-Lin (TPE) 3-3 retirement, right hip. Rd 2 lost to (3) Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Nick Kyrgios and Jack Sock (USA) d Ivan Dodig (CRO) and Austin Krajicek (USA) 7-5 6-4.

Kyrgios became the first player in the history of the tournament to win both the singles and doubles title in the same year.

ATP250 Los Cabos

John Millman v (WC) Juan Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) - withdrew.
(7) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-2. Rd 2 lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-4.
Jordan Thompson d Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 6-3, 6-0. Rd 2 lost to (4) Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-2.
Jason Kubler d (8) Tomas Martin Etcheverry (ARG) 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-1. Rd 2 lost to Radu Albot (MDA) 6-4, 6-2.
(Q) Rinky Hijikata d (WC) Rodrigo Pacheco Mendez 6-3, 4-0. Rd 2 lost to (1) Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-3.
(Q) Max Purcell d Henri Laaksonen (SUI) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (6) Brandon Nakashima (USA) 6-3, 6-3.

WTA

WTA500 San Jose

(Q) Storm Sanders lost to (Q) Taylor Townsend (USA) 6-1, 6-4.

WTA250 Washington

Ajla Tomljanovic d Sloane Stephens (USA) 6-1, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Liudmila Samsonova 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Daria Saville d (Q) Mirjam Bjorklund (SWE) 3-6, 7-5, 7-6(4). Rd 2 (1) d Jess Pegula (USA) 7-5, 6-4. QF d (Q) Rebecca Marino (CAN) 6-1, 7-5. SF lost to Kaia Kanepi (EST) 6-3, 6-1.

25 - 31 July

ATP

ATP250 Atlanta

(3) Alex de Minaur bye. Rd 2 d James Duckworth 6-4, 6-4. QF d (LL) Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-0. SF d Ilya Ivashka 5-7, 6-2, 6-2. Final d Jenson Brooksby (USA) 6-3, 6-3.
(7) Nick Kyrgios v (Q) Peter Gojowczyk (GER) - withdrew from the tournament due to knee soreness.
James Duckworth d (Q) Dominik Koepfer (GER) 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (3) Alex de Minaur 6-4, 6-4.
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to (WC) Andres Martin (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
Jordan Thompson lost to (8) Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-6(5), 3-6, 6-3.
John Millman d Alexei Popyrin 7-6(1), 4-6, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (8) Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-6(8), 6-4.
Alexei Popyrin lost to John Millman 7-6(1), 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Nick Kyrgios and Thanasi Kokkinakis d Jason Kubler and John Peers 7-6(4), 7-5.

WTA

No Australians are competing this week.

22 May - 5 June

ATP

French Open - Roland Garros

  • (19) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 lost to Hugo Gaston (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 0-6, 7-6(10/4).
  • James Duckworth lost to Mikael Ymer (SWE) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
  • Jordan Thompson lost to (5) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Albert Romos-Vinalis (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
  • John Millman lost to (27) Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6(6).
  • Alexei Popyrin lost to Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
  • Christopher O'Connell lost to Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-1.
  • Jason Kubler d Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(5), 7-6(2), 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (10) Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

WTA

French Open - Roland Garros

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d (5) Anett Kontaveit (EST) 7-6(5), 7-5. Rd 2 lost to Varvara Grecheva 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-5.
  • Astra Sharma lost to Varvara Gracheva 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.
  • (WC) Daria Saville d (Q) Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 6-1, 6-2. Rd 2 d (32) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 lost to Martina Trevisan (ITA) 6-3, 6-4.

15-21 May

ATP

ATP 250 Lyon

  • (4) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Ugo Humbert (FRA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2. QF d (LL) Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 6-4, retired. SF lost to Alex Molcan (SVK) 7-6(2), 6-2.
  • James Duckworth lost to Fecundo Cerundolo (ARG) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

ATP 250 Geneva

  • John Millman lost to Richard Gasquet (FRA).
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis d Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d Federico Delbonis (ARG) 1-6, 7-5, 7-5. QF lost to (2) Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 7-6(3).
  • (Q) Christopher O'Connell d Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 7-6(5), 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 7-5.

WTA

WTA 250 Rabat

  • (2) Ajla Tomljanovic d Irene Burillo Escorihuel (ESP) 6-2, 6-1. Rd 2 d Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK). QF lost to (5) Anna Bondar (HUN) 5-1, retired.
  • Astra Sharma d Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 106, 7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 d (WC) Petra Marcinko (CRO) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3. QF lost to Claire Lui (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

WTA 250 Strasbourg

  • (WC) Sam Stosur lost to Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-2, 6-1.
  • (SR) Daria Saville lost to Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5).-

8-15 May

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Rome

  • Alex de Minaur d (Q) Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-1. Rd 2 d Tommy Paul (USA) 7-5, 6-4. Rd 3 lost to (2) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-3, 7-6(5).

ATP Challenger Bordeaux

Alexei Popyrin won the title. He defeated (6) Quentin Halys (FRA) 2-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(4) in the final.

WTA

WTA 1000 Rome

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-3, 4-2 Retired. Rd 2 lost to (9) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 7-5, 6-2.

2-9 May

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Madrid

  • Alex de Minaur d Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6(2), 1-6, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (10) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 6-4, 6-1.

WTA

WTA 1000 Madrid 28 April - 7 May

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (7) Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 7-5, 6-2.

25 April - 1 May

ATP

ATP 250 Estoril 

  • Jordan Thompson lost to (6) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

ATP 250 Munich - BMW Open by American Express

  • John Millman lost to (Q) Egor Gerasimov 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

WTA

WTA 1000 Madrid 28 April - 7 May

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (7) Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 7-5, 6-2.

18-24 April

ATP

ATP 500 Barcelona

  • (10) Alex de Minaur rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Rd 3 d Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-0 retired. QF d (4) Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1. SF lost to (5) Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 6-4. 
  • Jordan Thompson lost to Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 6-4,6-2.

ATP 250 Belgrade

  • John Millman d Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (7) Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 6-4, 7-6(5).

WTA

WTA 500 Stuttgart

Storm Sanders lost to (8) Emma Raducanu (GBR) 6-1, 6-2.

WTA 250 Istanbul

Ajla Tomljanovic d (LL) Jaimee Fourlis 6-1, 6-3. Rd 2 d (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 1-0 Retired. QF lost to Yulia Putinseva (KAZ) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4..

11-17 April

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Monte Carlo

  • Alex de Minaur d (Q) Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 6-3, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (5) Andrey Rublev 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

WTA

Billie Jean Cup break

4-10 April

ATP

ATP 250 Houston

  • Jordan Thompson d (LL) Steven Diez (USA) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (5) Cristian Garin (CHI) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
  • (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Rd 2 d (7) Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-2. QF d (LL) Michale Mmoh (USA) walkover. SF lost to (3) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 7-5.
  • (Q) Max Purcell lost to Pablo Cuevas (URU) 7-6(7), 6-3.

WTA

WTA500 Charleston

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d (Q) Sophie Chang (USA) 7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-2, 6-3.

WTA250 Bogota

  • Astra Sharma lost to (Q) Suzan Lamens (NED) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

22 March - 3 April

ATP

ATP Masters1000 Miami

  • (25) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Jordan Thompson 6-2, 6-3. Rd 3 lost to (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE).
  • Jordan Thompson d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-7(1), 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (25) Alex de Minaur 6-2, 6-3.
  • Alexei Popyrin d Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 7-5, 7-6(5). Rd 2 lost to (21) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-0, 6-3.
  • John Millman lost to Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 6-4, 6-2.
  • (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-6(3), 6-3. Rd 2 d (5) Andrey Rublev 6-3, 6-0. Rd 3 d Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-2, 6-4. Rd 4 lost to (9) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-3.
  • (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 d (13) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-4. Rd 3 d (Q) Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(5), 4-6, 7-6(4). Rd 4 lost to (2) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA

WTA1000 Indian Wells

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (LL) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 6-4, 7-6(6), 6-2.
  • Astra Sharma lost to Naomi Osaka (JPN) 6-3, 6-4.
  • (WC) Daria Saville d Greet Minnen 7-5, 6-3. Rd 2 d (LL) Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 d Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-0, 1-0 Ret. Rd 4 d (LL) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. QF lost to (22) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 6-1, 6-2.
  • (LL) Storm Sanders Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 lost to (Q) Laura Davis (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

9-20 March

ATP

ATP1000 Indian Wells

(29) Alex de Minaur v bye. Rd 2 d (LL) John Millman 7-6(4), 6-3. Rd 3 d Tommy Paul (USA) 7-6(2), 6-4. Rd 4 lost to (20) Taylor Fritz (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
Jordan Thompson d David Goffin (BEL) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (33) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 7-6(3), 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin  lost to (Q) Tomas Machac (CZE) 6-3, 7-5.
(WC) Nick Kyrgios d Sebastian Baez (ARG) 6-4, 6-0. Rd 2 d (32) Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-2, 6-2. Rd 3 d (8) Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 4 d (10) Jannik Sinner (ITA) walkover. QF lost to (4) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 7-6(0), 5-7, 6-4.
(Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
(LL) John Millman d Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 7-6(6), 6-4. Rd 2 lost to(29) Alex de Minuar7-6(4), 6-3.

WTA

WTA1000 Indian Wells

Ajla Tomljanovic d (WC) Hailey Baptiste (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (26) Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-4, 7-5.
(Q) Daria Saville d Zhang Shuai (CHN) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 d (9) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 7-5, 6-7(0), 6-4. Rd 3 d (20) Elise Mertens (BEL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Rd 4 lost to (6) Maria Sakkari (GRE) 4-1 retired.
(LL) Astra Sharma d Magda Linette (POL) 6-4, 7-6(1). Rd 2 lost to (13) Victoria Azarenka 6-3, 7-5.

28 February - 6 March

ATP

No tournaments due to Davis Cup.

Davis Cup

Australia d Hungary 3-2.

Alex de Minaur d Zsombor Piros 7-5, 6-2
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Marton Fucsovics 7-6(4), 1-6, 6-3.
Luke Saville and John Peers lost to Fabian Marozsan and Mate Valkusz 6-4, 6-4.
Alex de Minaur d Marton Fucsovics 7-6(4), 6-4.
Thanasi Kokkinakis d Zsombor Piros 6-4, 6-4.

WTA250 Monterrey

No Australians are in the draw

WTA250 Lyon

No Australians are in the draw.

20-27 February

ATP

ATP500 Dubai

Alex de Minaur lost to Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-3, 6-7(1), 7-5.
(Q) Christopher O'Connell
lost to Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-5.
(LL) Alexei Popyrin d Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-3. R2 lost to Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-4, 7-6(7).

Alexei Popyrin lost in qualifying. Christopher O'Connell won his two qualifying matches to reach the main draw.

WTA1000 Doha

Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Daria Katsakina (RUS) 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-2.

WTA250 Guadalajara

Daria Saville d (1) Emma Raducanu (GBR) 5-7, 7-6(4), 4-3 ret. R2 d Caroline Dolehide (USA) 6-1, 6-3. R3 lost to Sloane Stephens (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

14-20 February

ATP

ATP500 Rio de Janeiro

No Australians are competing

ATP250 Doha - Qatar ExxonMobil Open

(Q) Christopher O'Connell lost to Alex Molcan (SVK) 6-7(4), 7-6(6), 6-4.

ATP250 Delray Beach Open by Vitacost.com

John Millman d (8) Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-7(2), 7-6(2, 7-6(3). R2 d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-3, 7-6,(6). QF d (3/W) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-4. SF lost to (2) Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6(8), 6-7(3),7-6(4).
Jordan Thompson lost to (Q) Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-2, 6-4.
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to (5) Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

ATP250 Open 13 Provence in Marseille, France

Alexei Popyrin lost to Roman Safiullin (RUS) 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-6(3)

WTA

WTA500 Dubai Duty-Free Tennis Championships

No Australians are competing

ATP Challenger 80 Bengaluru

Final - (1) Aleksandar Vukic d Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 6-4, 6-4.

 

7-13 February

ATP

ATP500 ABN Amro World Tennis, Rotterdam

Alex de Minaur d David Goffin (BEL) 6-0, 6-3. Rd 2 d Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 7-6(6), 1-6, 6-4. QF lost to (1) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-4, 6-4.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(6).

ATP250 Dallas Open

Jordan Thompson d Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-5, 6-3. Rd 2 d Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-5, 7-6(1). QF lost to Jenson Brooksby (USA) 6-3, 6-0.
John Millman lost to (8) Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-5, 7-6(3)

ATP250 Argentina Open, Buenos Aires

No Australians are competing

WTA

WTA500 St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy

No Australians are competing

ATP

Pune 250

Aleksandar Vukic d Hugo Grenier (FRA) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(4). Rd 2 lost to Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-3.

Montpellier 250

Alexei Popyrin lost to (5) Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7-5, 7-6(3).

Australian Open

Women’s singles
(1) Ash Barty v (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-0, 6-1. Rd 2 d (Q) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 6-1, 6-1. Rd 3 d (30)Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-3. Rd 4 d Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-4, 6-3. QF d (21) Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-2, 6-0. SF d Madison Keys (USA) 6-1, 6-3. Final d (27) Danielle Collins (USA) 6-3, 7-6(2) - match report.
Ajla Tomljanovic  lost to (8) Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 6-0.
Astra Sharma (AUS) lost to Clara Tauson (DEN) 6-3, 6-4.
(WC) Storm Sanders (AUS) lost to (2) Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Maddison Inglis (AUS)d (23) Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 d (Q) Hailey Baptiste (USA) 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-2. Rd 3 lost to Kaia Kanepi (EST) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0. 
(WC) Priscilla Hon (AUS) lost to (31) Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3.
(WC) Daria Saville (AUS)lost to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-2, 6-3.
(WC) Sam Stosur (AUS) d (WC) Robin Anderson (USA) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (10) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2.

 

Men’s singles
(32) Alex de Minaur (AUS) d Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-3. Rd 2 d Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 d Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2. Rd 4 lost to (11) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4.
James Duckworth (AUS) lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. 
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) lost to Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Jordan Thompson (AUS) lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 7-6(5), 6-7(6), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.
John Millman (AUS) d Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. Rd 2 lost to (3) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-4, 6-4, 6-0.
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d (Q) Liam Broady (GBR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (2) Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 7-6(1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
(WC)Alex Bolt (AUS)lost to Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) lost to (Q) Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Aleksandar Vukic (AUS)d (30) Lloyd Harris (RSA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (Q) Radu Albot (MDA) 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-4.
(WC) Chris O’Connell (AUS) d Hugo Gaston (FRA) 7-6(4), 6-0, 4-6, 6-1. Rd 2 d (13) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4. Rd 3 lost to Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-2.

Men's Doubles

Final - Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios d Matt Ebden and Max Purcell 7-5, 6-4.

Mixed Doubles

Final - Jason Kubler and Jaimee Fourlis lost to (5) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) and Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-3, 6-4.

 

ATP

ATP 250 Adelaide 2 

Aleksandar Vukic d (6) Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-6(5), 6-2. Rd 2 d Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 7-5. QF lost to (W) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2.
Luke Saville lost to Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 7-6(4), 6-7(0), 6-2.
John Millman lost to Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-2, 6-2.
(W) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4, 6-0. Rd 2 d (2) John Isner (USA) 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 7-6(4). QF d Aleksandar Vukic 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2. SF d (4) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(10). Final d Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 6-7(6), 7-6(5), 6-3. (match report)
(W) Alex Bolt lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP 250 Sydney

(W) Jordan Thompson d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Pedro Martinez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4.
Christopher O'Connell lost to Sebastian Baez (ITA) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(4).

WTA

WTA 500 Sydney Tennis Classic

Ajla Tomljanovic d Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (5) Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-3, 6-4.
(W) Astra Sharma
lost to (7) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-1, 6-3.
(W) Priscilla Hon lost to Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 7-6(5), 7-5.

WTA 250 Adelaide International 2

(W) Maddison Inglis d Danka Kovinic 6-4, 1-6, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Tamara Zidansek (SVN) 6-2, 6-1.
(W) Storm Sanders lost to Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 7-5, 6-2.
(W) Daria Saville lost to Ana Konjuh (SVK) 6-2, 7-6(4)

 

ATP Cup 1-9 January won by Canada

Sydney Group B
Australia d Italy 2-1
Max Purcell lost to Jannik Sinner 6-1, 6-3.
Alex de Minaur d Matteo Berrettini 6-3, 7-6(4)
John Peers and Luke Saville d Matteo Berrettini and Simone Bolelli 6-3, 7-5

Russia d Australia 3-0
James Duckworth lost to Roman Safiullin 7-6(6), 6-4.
Alex de Minaur lost to Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-2.John Peers and Luke Saville lost to Daniil Medvedev and Roman Safiullin 7-6(7), 3-6, (10-6)

Australia d France 2-1
James Duckworth lost to Arthur Rinderknech 6-4, 7-6(6).
Alex de Minaur d Ugo Humbert 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-1.
John Peers and Luke Saville d Fabrice Martin and Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-2, 5-7, (11-9)

Adelaide 250 3-9 January won by Gael Monfils

John Millman lost to (WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-4, 6-3
(WC) Alex Bolt lost to Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 6-2, 6-4.
(WC) Aleksandar Vukic lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis d John Millman 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d (4) Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1. QF (match report) d Mikael Ymer (SWE) 7-6(9), 4-6, 6-4. SF lost to (1) Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-0.

Melbourne 250 3-9 January won by Rafael Nadal

Alexei Popyrin d Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 7-6(5), 6-3. Rd 2 lost to Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Jordan Thompson d (WC) Christopher O'Connell 1-6,  7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-3.
(WC) Nick Kyrgios withdrew from the match v Alex Molcan (SVK)
(WC) Christopher O'Connell lost to Jordan Thompson 1-6,  7-5, 6-4
(Q) Rinky Hijikata
lost to (Q) Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-3, 6-0.

WTA

Adelaide 500 3-9 January won by Ashleigh Barty

(1) Ash Barty Rd 1 bye. R2 v Coco Gauff (USA). QF (match report) d (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-4. SF v (5) Iga Swiatek (POL). Final d Elena Rybakina a 6-3 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic d Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 7-6(7-5). Rd 2 lost to (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3.
Priscilla Hon d Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-3, 7-5.
(WC) Storm Sanders lost to (7) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.
(Q) Daria Saville (Gavrilova) lost to (5) Iga Swiatek (POL) 6-3, 6-3.
(Q) Maddison Inglis lost to Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-1, 6-3.

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 1 4-9 January won by Simona Halep

(WC) Arina Rodionova lost to  Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROM) 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Lizette Cabrera lost to Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.
(WC) Seone Mendez lost to (Q) Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 6-3, 6-4.
(Q) Destanee Aiava lost to (2) Simona Halep (ROM)

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 2 4-9 January won by Amanda Anisimova

Astra Sharma lost to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
(WC) Ellen Perez
lost to Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 6-0, 6-3.
(WC) Sam Stosur lost to (Q) Zhu Lin 7-6(5), 7-6(5).

18 - 24 July

ATP

No Australians are competing this week.

WTA

WTA250 Palermo

(LL) Jaimee Fourlis lost to (2) Yulia Putintseva (KAZ) 6-3, 6-1.

11 - 17 July

ATP

ATP250 Newport

(8) James Duckworth d (Q) Liam Broady (GBR) 6-2, 4-, 6-2. Rd 2 d Quentin Halys (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2. QF lost to Jason Kubler 7-5, 7-6(3)
Jordan Thompson lost to Jason Kubler 6-2, 6-3.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Quentin Halys (FRA) 7-6(5), 6-3.
Jason Kubler d Jordan Thompson 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 d (1/W) Felix Auger-Aliassime (CAN) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(3). QF d James Duckworth 7-5, 7-6(3). SF lost to (3) Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 6-3, 6-2.
(W) Max Purcell d Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-3, 1-6, 7-5. Rd 2 lost to (WC/6) Andy Murray (GBR)

No Australians are competing in the Bastad tournament.

WTA

No Australians are competing in the Budapest or Lausanne tournaments

27 June - 10 July

ATP

Grand Slam - The Championships, Wimbledon

  • (19) Alex de Minaur d Hugo Dellien (BOL) 6-1, 6-3, 7-5. Rd 2 d Jack Draper (GBR) 5-7, 7-6(0), 6-2, 6-3. Rd 3 d (WC) Liam Broady (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 7-5. Rd 4 lost to Cristian Garin (CHI) 2-6, 5-7, 7-6(3), 6-4, 7-6(6).
  • Nick Kyrgios d (WC) Paul Jubb (GBR) 3-6, 6-1, 7-5, 6-7(3), 7-5. Rd 2 d (26) Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 6-2, 6-3, 6-1. Rd 3 d (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-7(2), 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(7). Rd 4 d Brandon Nakashima (USA) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-2. QF d Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-4, 6-3, 7-6(5). SF d ( 2) Rafael Nadal (ESP) walkover. Final lost to (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6(3).
  • James Duckworth lost to Andy Murray (GBR) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.
  • Jordan Thompson d Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 6-4, 6-1, 6-1. Rd 2 lost to (4) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-2, 6-3, 7-5.
  • John Millman lost to Miomir Kecmaniovic (SRB) 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis d Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 7-6(5), 6-2, 7-5. Rd 2 lost to (1) Novak Djokovic (SRB) 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.
  • Alexei Popyrin lost to Hugo Gaston (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 0-6, 7-6(3), 6-3.
  • (Q) Jason Kubler d Dan Evans (GBR) 6-1, 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d (Q) Dennis Novak (AUT) 6-3, 6-4, 6-4. Rd 3 d (Q) Jack Sock (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 5-7, 7-6(4), 6-3. Rd 4 lost to (11) Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-3, 6-1, 6-4.
  • (Q) Max Purcell lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-3, 7-6(0), 4-6, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Final - Max Purcell and Matt Ebden d (2) Mate Pavic (CRO) and Nikola Mektic (CRO) 7-6(5), 6-7(3), 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(2).

WTA

Grand Slam - The Championships, Wimbledon

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d Jil Teichmann (SUI) 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 2 (Q) Catherine Harrison (USA) 6-2, 6-2. Rd 3 d (13) Barbora Krejcikova (CZE) 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. Rd 4 d Alize Cornet (FRA) 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. QF lost to (17) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3.
  • (WC) Daria Saville lost to Viktoriya Tomova (BUL) 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.
  • (Q) Madison Inglis lost to Dalma Galfi (HUN) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.
  • (Q) Astra Sharma lost to Tatjana Maria (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
  • (Q) Jaimee Fourlis lost to Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 7-5, 6-2.
  • (Q) Zoe Hives lost to (5) Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-1, 6-4.

19-25 June

ATP

ATP250 Mallorca

  • (SE) Nick Kyrgios d Laslo Djere (SRB) 5-7, 7-6(1), 7-6(1). Rd 2 v (5) Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP). Kyrgios withdrew due to an abdominal injury.
  • (Q) Jordan Thompson lost to (8) Sebastian Baez (ARG) 6-3, 6-4.

ATP250 Eastbourne

  • Alex de Minaur d Cristian Garin (CHI) 6-3, 6-3. Rd 2 d Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-2. QF d Tommy Paul (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. SF lost to Taylor Fritz (USA) 6-1, 6-7(5), 6-3.
  • (Q) James Duckworth lost to Lorenzo Sonego (ITA) 4-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(1).
  • (Q) John Millman d Sebastian Korda 6-3, 7-6(5). Rd 2 lost to Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 6-4, 6-2

WTA

WTA500 Eastbourne

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d Aleksandra Krunic (SRB) 6-0, 4-6, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (8) Jelena Ostapenko (LAT) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA250 Bad Homburg

  • No Australians are competing.

13-19 June

ATP

ATP500 Halle

  • (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Daniel Altmaier (GER) 6-3, 7-5. Rd 2 d (2) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4. QF d Pablo Carreno Busta (ESP) 6-4, 6-2. SF lost to (5) Hubert Hurkacz (POL) 4-6, 7-6(2), 7-6(4).

ATP500 London

  • Alex de Minaur d (8) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

WTA

WTA500 Berlin

  • (Q) Daria Saville d Jil Teichmann 7-6(2), 5-7, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (2) Maria Sakkari (GRE) 6-1, 7-5.

WTA250 Birmingham

  • No Australians are competing.

Notes: After earning 80 points from qualifying and reaching round 2 at the Berlin tournament, Daria Saville jumps to no. 96 in the rankings after having fallen to no. 627 on February 7, 2022.

Storm Sanders teamed up with Katerina Siniakova to win the doubles title in Berlin. They were no. 1 seeds and defeated unseeded Alizé Cornet and Jil Teichmann 6-4, 6-3 in the final. Sanders moves up to no. 12 in the doubles rankings.

6-12 June

ATP

ATP250 Stuttgart

  • Nick Kyrgios d Jiri Lehecka (CZE) 7-6(3), 6-3. Rd 2 d Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-3.  QF d Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 7-6(3), 3-0 ret. SF lost to Andy Murray (GBR) 7-6(5), 6-2.
  • (Q) Christopher O'Connell lost to Andy Murray (GBR) 6-4, 6-3.

ATP250 's-Hertogenbosch

  • (4) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2, 6-3.
  • James Duckworth lost to (Q) Gilles Simon (FRA) TBF 6-4, 7-6(9).
  • (Q) Matthew Ebden lost to (WC) Tim Van Rijthoven (NED) 7-6(4), 7-6(9).

WTA

WTA250 's-Hertogenbosch

  • (SR) Daria Saville lost to (Q) Catherine McNally (USA) 7-6(3), 6-3.
  • (Q) Taylay Preston lost to (WC) Arianne Hartono (NED) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.
  • (Q) Olivia Gadecki lost to Anhelina Kalinina (UKR) 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
  • (Q) Storm Sanders lost to (8) Elise Mertens (BEL) 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2.

WTA250 Nottingham

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d Wang XinYu (CHN) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 d Katie Boulter (GBR) 6-3, 6-4. QF lost to Viktorija Golubic (SUI) 6-2, 7-6(6).

22 May - 5 June

ATP

French Open - Roland Garros

  • (19) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 lost to Hugo Gaston (FRA) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 0-6, 7-6(10/4).
  • James Duckworth lost to Mikael Ymer (SWE) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
  • Jordan Thompson lost to (5) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Albert Romos-Vinalis (ESP) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
  • John Millman lost to (27) Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-1, 7-5, 7-6(6).
  • Alexei Popyrin lost to Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
  • Christopher O'Connell lost to Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-2, 6-4, 6-7(5), 6-1.
  • Jason Kubler d Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(5), 7-6(2), 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (10) Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

WTA

French Open - Roland Garros

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d (5) Anett Kontaveit (EST) 7-6(5), 7-5. Rd 2 lost to Varvara Grecheva 6-4, 6-7(5), 7-5.
  • Astra Sharma lost to Varvara Gracheva 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.
  • (WC) Daria Saville d (Q) Valentini Grammatikopoulou (GRE) 6-1, 6-2. Rd 2 d (32) Petra Kvitova (CZE) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 lost to Martina Trevisan (ITA) 6-3, 6-4.

15-21 May

ATP

ATP 250 Lyon

  • (4) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Ugo Humbert (FRA) 1-6, 6-3, 6-2. QF d (LL) Yosuke Watanuki (JPN) 6-4, retired. SF lost to Alex Molcan (SVK) 7-6(2), 6-2.
  • James Duckworth lost to Fecundo Cerundolo (ARG) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

ATP 250 Geneva

  • John Millman lost to Richard Gasquet (FRA).
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis d Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d Federico Delbonis (ARG) 1-6, 7-5, 7-5. QF lost to (2) Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 7-6(3).
  • (Q) Christopher O'Connell d Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 7-6(5), 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 7-5.

WTA

WTA 250 Rabat

  • (2) Ajla Tomljanovic d Irene Burillo Escorihuel (ESP) 6-2, 6-1. Rd 2 d Anna Karolina Schmiedlova (SVK). QF lost to (5) Anna Bondar (HUN) 5-1, retired.
  • Astra Sharma d Marcela Zacarias (MEX) 106, 7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 d (WC) Petra Marcinko (CRO) 5-7, 6-3, 6-3. QF lost to Claire Lui (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

WTA 250 Strasbourg

  • (WC) Sam Stosur lost to Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-2, 6-1.
  • (SR) Daria Saville lost to Anna-Lena Friedsam (GER) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(5).-

8-15 May

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Rome

  • Alex de Minaur d (Q) Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-4, 6-1. Rd 2 d Tommy Paul (USA) 7-5, 6-4. Rd 3 lost to (2) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-3, 7-6(5).

ATP Challenger Bordeaux

Alexei Popyrin won the title. He defeated (6) Quentin Halys (FRA) 2-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(4) in the final.

WTA

WTA 1000 Rome

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-3, 4-2 Retired. Rd 2 lost to (9) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 7-5, 6-2.

2-9 May

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Madrid

  • Alex de Minaur d Pedro Martinez (ESP) 7-6(2), 1-6, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (10) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 6-4, 6-1.

WTA

WTA 1000 Madrid 28 April - 7 May

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (7) Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 7-5, 6-2.

25 April - 1 May

ATP

ATP 250 Estoril 

  • Jordan Thompson lost to (6) Albert Ramos-Vinolas (ESP) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

ATP 250 Munich - BMW Open by American Express

  • John Millman lost to (Q) Egor Gerasimov 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

WTA

WTA 1000 Madrid 28 April - 7 May

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (7) Garbine Muguruza (ESP) 7-5, 6-2.

18-24 April

ATP

ATP 500 Barcelona

  • (10) Alex de Minaur rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Ugo Humbert (FRA) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Rd 3 d Lloyd Harris (RSA) 6-0 retired. QF d (4) Cameron Norrie (GBR) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1. SF lost to (5) Carlos Alcaraz (ESP) 6-7(4), 7-6(4), 6-4. 
  • Jordan Thompson lost to Marton Fucsovics (HUN) 6-4,6-2.

ATP 250 Belgrade

  • John Millman d Dominic Thiem (AUT) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (7) Miomir Kecmanovic (SRB) 6-4, 7-6(5).

WTA

WTA 500 Stuttgart

Storm Sanders lost to (8) Emma Raducanu (GBR) 6-1, 6-2.

WTA 250 Istanbul

Ajla Tomljanovic d (LL) Jaimee Fourlis 6-1, 6-3. Rd 2 d (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-4, 1-0 Retired. QF lost to Yulia Putinseva (KAZ) 5-7, 6-2, 6-4..

11-17 April

ATP

ATP Masters 1000 Monte Carlo

  • Alex de Minaur d (Q) Bernabe Zapata Miralles (ESP) 6-3, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (5) Andrey Rublev 2-6, 6-1, 6-4.

WTA

Billie Jean Cup break

4-10 April

ATP

ATP 250 Houston

  • Jordan Thompson d (LL) Steven Diez (USA) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (5) Cristian Garin (CHI) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
  • (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Rd 2 d (7) Tommy Paul (USA) 6-4, 6-2. QF d (LL) Michale Mmoh (USA) walkover. SF lost to (3) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 7-5.
  • (Q) Max Purcell lost to Pablo Cuevas (URU) 7-6(7), 6-3.

WTA

WTA500 Charleston

  • Ajla Tomljanovic d (Q) Sophie Chang (USA) 7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Irina-Camelia Begu (ROM) 6-2, 6-3.

WTA250 Bogota

  • Astra Sharma lost to (Q) Suzan Lamens (NED) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4.

22 March - 3 April

ATP

ATP Masters1000 Miami

  • (25) Alex de Minaur Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 d Jordan Thompson 6-2, 6-3. Rd 3 lost to (3) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE).
  • Jordan Thompson d Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-7(1), 6-4, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to (25) Alex de Minaur 6-2, 6-3.
  • Alexei Popyrin d Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 7-5, 7-6(5). Rd 2 lost to (21) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-0, 6-3.
  • John Millman lost to Daniel Elahi Galan (COL) 6-4, 6-2.
  • (WC) Nick Kyrgios d Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 7-6(3), 6-3. Rd 2 d (5) Andrey Rublev 6-3, 6-0. Rd 3 d Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-2, 6-4. Rd 4 lost to (9) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-3.
  • (Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 d (13) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 4-6, 7-6(3), 6-4. Rd 3 d (Q) Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(5), 4-6, 7-6(4). Rd 4 lost to (2) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-4, 6-4.

WTA

WTA1000 Indian Wells

  • Ajla Tomljanovic lost to (LL) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 6-4, 7-6(6), 6-2.
  • Astra Sharma lost to Naomi Osaka (JPN) 6-3, 6-4.
  • (WC) Daria Saville d Greet Minnen 7-5, 6-3. Rd 2 d (LL) Harmony Tan (FRA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 d Katerina Siniakova (CZE) 6-0, 1-0 Ret. Rd 4 d (LL) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 5-7, 6-4, 7-5. QF lost to (22) Belinda Bencic (SUI) 6-1, 6-2.
  • (LL) Storm Sanders Rd 1 bye. Rd 2 lost to (Q) Laura Davis (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

9-20 March

ATP

ATP1000 Indian Wells

(29) Alex de Minaur v bye. Rd 2 d (LL) John Millman 7-6(4), 6-3. Rd 3 d Tommy Paul (USA) 7-6(2), 6-4. Rd 4 lost to (20) Taylor Fritz (USA) 3-6, 6-4, 7-6(5).
Jordan Thompson d David Goffin (BEL) 4-6, 7-5, 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (33) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 7-6(3), 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin  lost to (Q) Tomas Machac (CZE) 6-3, 7-5.
(WC) Nick Kyrgios d Sebastian Baez (ARG) 6-4, 6-0. Rd 2 d (32) Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-2, 6-2. Rd 3 d (8) Casper Ruud (NOR) 6-4, 6-4. Rd 4 d (10) Jannik Sinner (ITA) walkover. QF lost to (4) Rafael Nadal (ESP) 7-6(0), 5-7, 6-4.
(Q) Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-3, 6-4.
(LL) John Millman d Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 7-6(6), 6-4. Rd 2 lost to(29) Alex de Minuar7-6(4), 6-3.

WTA

WTA1000 Indian Wells

Ajla Tomljanovic d (WC) Hailey Baptiste (USA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (26) Sorana Cirstea (ROM) 6-4, 7-5.
(Q) Daria Saville d Zhang Shuai (CHN) 6-3, 6-2. Rd 2 d (9) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 7-5, 6-7(0), 6-4. Rd 3 d (20) Elise Mertens (BEL) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Rd 4 lost to (6) Maria Sakkari (GRE) 4-1 retired.
(LL) Astra Sharma d Magda Linette (POL) 6-4, 7-6(1). Rd 2 lost to (13) Victoria Azarenka 6-3, 7-5.

28 February - 6 March

ATP

No tournaments due to Davis Cup.

Davis Cup

Australia d Hungary 3-2.

Alex de Minaur d Zsombor Piros 7-5, 6-2
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to Marton Fucsovics 7-6(4), 1-6, 6-3.
Luke Saville and John Peers lost to Fabian Marozsan and Mate Valkusz 6-4, 6-4.
Alex de Minaur d Marton Fucsovics 7-6(4), 6-4.
Thanasi Kokkinakis d Zsombor Piros 6-4, 6-4.

WTA250 Monterrey

No Australians are in the draw

WTA250 Lyon

No Australians are in the draw.

20-27 February

ATP

ATP500 Dubai

Alex de Minaur lost to Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-3, 6-7(1), 7-5.
(Q) Christopher O'Connell
lost to Andy Murray (GBR) 6-7(4), 6-3, 7-5.
(LL) Alexei Popyrin d Nikoloz Basilashvili (GEO) 6-2, 6-3. R2 lost to Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 6-4, 7-6(7).

Alexei Popyrin lost in qualifying. Christopher O'Connell won his two qualifying matches to reach the main draw.

WTA1000 Doha

Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Daria Katsakina (RUS) 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-2.

WTA250 Guadalajara

Daria Saville d (1) Emma Raducanu (GBR) 5-7, 7-6(4), 4-3 ret. R2 d Caroline Dolehide (USA) 6-1, 6-3. R3 lost to Sloane Stephens (USA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2.

14-20 February

ATP

ATP500 Rio de Janeiro

No Australians are competing

ATP250 Doha - Qatar ExxonMobil Open

(Q) Christopher O'Connell lost to Alex Molcan (SVK) 6-7(4), 7-6(6), 6-4.

ATP250 Delray Beach Open by Vitacost.com

John Millman d (8) Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-7(2), 7-6(2, 7-6(3). R2 d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-3, 7-6,(6). QF d (3/W) Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-4, 6-4. SF lost to (2) Reilly Opelka (USA) 7-6(8), 6-7(3),7-6(4).
Jordan Thompson lost to (Q) Mitchell Krueger (USA) 6-2, 6-4.
Thanasi Kokkinakis lost to (5) Sebastian Korda (USA) 6-4, 6-1.

ATP250 Open 13 Provence in Marseille, France

Alexei Popyrin lost to Roman Safiullin (RUS) 6-7(5), 6-4, 7-6(3)

WTA

WTA500 Dubai Duty-Free Tennis Championships

No Australians are competing

ATP Challenger 80 Bengaluru

Final - (1) Aleksandar Vukic d Dimitar Kuzmanov (BUL) 6-4, 6-4.

 

7-13 February

ATP

ATP500 ABN Amro World Tennis, Rotterdam

Alex de Minaur d David Goffin (BEL) 6-0, 6-3. Rd 2 d Mackenzie McDonald (USA) 7-6(6), 1-6, 6-4. QF lost to (1) Stefanos Tsitsipas (GRE) 6-4, 6-4.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Karen Khachanov (RUS) 6-7(4), 6-1, 7-6(6).

ATP250 Dallas Open

Jordan Thompson d Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-5, 6-3. Rd 2 d Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-5, 7-6(1). QF lost to Jenson Brooksby (USA) 6-3, 6-0.
John Millman lost to (8) Brandon Nakashima (USA) 7-5, 7-6(3)

ATP250 Argentina Open, Buenos Aires

No Australians are competing

WTA

WTA500 St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy

No Australians are competing

ATP

Pune 250

Aleksandar Vukic d Hugo Grenier (FRA) 2-6, 6-2, 7-6(4). Rd 2 lost to Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 7-6(3), 3-6, 6-3.

Montpellier 250

Alexei Popyrin lost to (5) Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 7-5, 7-6(3).

Australian Open

Women’s singles
(1) Ash Barty v (Q) Lesia Tsurenko (UKR) 6-0, 6-1. Rd 2 d (Q) Lucia Bronzetti (ITA) 6-1, 6-1. Rd 3 d (30)Camila Giorgi (ITA) 6-2, 6-3. Rd 4 d Amanda Anisimova (USA) 6-4, 6-3. QF d (21) Jessica Pegula (USA) 6-2, 6-0. SF d Madison Keys (USA) 6-1, 6-3. Final d (27) Danielle Collins (USA) 6-3, 7-6(2) - match report.
Ajla Tomljanovic  lost to (8) Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-4, 6-0.
Astra Sharma (AUS) lost to Clara Tauson (DEN) 6-3, 6-4.
(WC) Storm Sanders (AUS) lost to (2) Aryna Sabalenka (BLR) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Maddison Inglis (AUS)d (23) Leylah Fernandez (CAN) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 d (Q) Hailey Baptiste (USA) 7-6(4), 2-6, 6-2. Rd 3 lost to Kaia Kanepi (EST) 2-6, 6-2, 6-0. 
(WC) Priscilla Hon (AUS) lost to (31) Marketa Vondrousova (CZE) 6-2, 6-3.
(WC) Daria Saville (AUS)lost to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-2, 6-3.
(WC) Sam Stosur (AUS) d (WC) Robin Anderson (USA) 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (10) Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) 6-2, 6-2.

 

Men’s singles
(32) Alex de Minaur (AUS) d Lorenzo Musetti (ITA) 3-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-3. Rd 2 d Kamil Majchrzak (POL) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2. Rd 3 d Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-4, 6-4, 6-2. Rd 4 lost to (11) Jannik Sinner (ITA) 7-6(3), 6-3, 6-4.
James Duckworth (AUS) lost to Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-4, 2-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. 
Alexei Popyrin (AUS) lost to Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.
Jordan Thompson (AUS) lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 7-6(5), 6-7(6), 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.
John Millman (AUS) d Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 6-1, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5. Rd 2 lost to (3) Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-4, 6-4, 6-0.
Nick Kyrgios (AUS) d (Q) Liam Broady (GBR) 6-4, 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (2) Daniil Medvedev (RUS) 7-6(1), 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
(WC)Alex Bolt (AUS)lost to Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (ESP) 6-3, 6-3, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) lost to (Q) Yannick Hanfmann (GER) 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Aleksandar Vukic (AUS)d (30) Lloyd Harris (RSA) 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 7-6(3). Rd 2 lost to (Q) Radu Albot (MDA) 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-4.
(WC) Chris O’Connell (AUS) d Hugo Gaston (FRA) 7-6(4), 6-0, 4-6, 6-1. Rd 2 d (13) Diego Schwartzman (ARG) 7-6(6), 6-4, 6-4. Rd 3 lost to Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-2, 6-7(6), 6-3, 6-2.

Men's Doubles

Final - Thanasi Kokkinakis and Nick Kyrgios d Matt Ebden and Max Purcell 7-5, 6-4.

Mixed Doubles

Final - Jason Kubler and Jaimee Fourlis lost to (5) Kristina Mladenovic (FRA) and Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-3, 6-4.

 

ATP

ATP 250 Adelaide 2 

Aleksandar Vukic d (6) Alexander Bublik (KAZ) 7-6(5), 6-2. Rd 2 d Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 7-5. QF lost to (W) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2.
Luke Saville lost to Yoshihito Nishioka (JPN) 7-6(4), 6-7(0), 6-2.
John Millman lost to Jaume Munar (ESP) 6-2, 6-2.
(W) Thanasi Kokkinakis d Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-4, 6-0. Rd 2 d (2) John Isner (USA) 6-7(5), 7-6(5), 7-6(4). QF d Aleksandar Vukic 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-2. SF d (4) Marin Cilic (CRO) 6-2, 3-6, 7-6(10). Final d Arthur Rinderknech (FRA) 6-7(6), 7-6(5), 6-3. (match report)
(W) Alex Bolt lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 6-4.

ATP 250 Sydney

(W) Jordan Thompson d Marcos Giron (USA) 6-4, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Reilly Opelka (USA) 6-3, 6-2.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Pedro Martinez (ESP) 6-4, 6-4.
Christopher O'Connell lost to Sebastian Baez (ITA) 6-2, 1-6, 7-6(4).

WTA

WTA 500 Sydney Tennis Classic

Ajla Tomljanovic d Anna-Karolina Schmiedlova 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to (5) Paula Badosa (ESP) 6-3, 6-4.
(W) Astra Sharma
lost to (7) Ons Jabeur (TUN) 6-1, 6-3.
(W) Priscilla Hon lost to Jaqueline Cristian (ROM) 7-6(5), 7-5.

WTA 250 Adelaide International 2

(W) Maddison Inglis d Danka Kovinic 6-4, 1-6, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to (4) Tamara Zidansek (SVN) 6-2, 6-1.
(W) Storm Sanders lost to Jasmine Paolini (ITA) 7-5, 6-2.
(W) Daria Saville lost to Ana Konjuh (SVK) 6-2, 7-6(4)

 

ATP Cup 1-9 January won by Canada

Sydney Group B
Australia d Italy 2-1
Max Purcell lost to Jannik Sinner 6-1, 6-3.
Alex de Minaur d Matteo Berrettini 6-3, 7-6(4)
John Peers and Luke Saville d Matteo Berrettini and Simone Bolelli 6-3, 7-5

Russia d Australia 3-0
James Duckworth lost to Roman Safiullin 7-6(6), 6-4.
Alex de Minaur lost to Daniil Medvedev 6-4, 6-2.John Peers and Luke Saville lost to Daniil Medvedev and Roman Safiullin 7-6(7), 3-6, (10-6)

Australia d France 2-1
James Duckworth lost to Arthur Rinderknech 6-4, 7-6(6).
Alex de Minaur d Ugo Humbert 3-6, 7-6(2), 6-1.
John Peers and Luke Saville d Fabrice Martin and Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-2, 5-7, (11-9)

Adelaide 250 3-9 January won by Gael Monfils

John Millman lost to (WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis 6-4, 6-3
(WC) Alex Bolt lost to Juan Manuel Cerundolo (ARG) 6-2, 6-4.
(WC) Aleksandar Vukic lost to Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4, 2-6, 6-4.
(WC) Thanasi Kokkinakis d John Millman 6-4, 6-3. Rd 2 d (4) Frances Tiafoe (USA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1. QF (match report) d Mikael Ymer (SWE) 7-6(9), 4-6, 6-4. SF lost to (1) Gael Monfils (FRA) 7-5, 6-0.

Melbourne 250 3-9 January won by Rafael Nadal

Alexei Popyrin d Stefano Travaglia (ITA) 7-6(5), 6-3. Rd 2 lost to Tallon Griekspoor (NED) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Jordan Thompson d (WC) Christopher O'Connell 1-6,  7-5, 6-4. Rd 2 lost to Emil Ruusuvuori (FIN) 7-6(3), 5-7, 6-3.
(WC) Nick Kyrgios withdrew from the match v Alex Molcan (SVK)
(WC) Christopher O'Connell lost to Jordan Thompson 1-6,  7-5, 6-4
(Q) Rinky Hijikata
lost to (Q) Maxime Cressy (USA) 6-3, 6-0.

WTA

Adelaide 500 3-9 January won by Ashleigh Barty

(1) Ash Barty Rd 1 bye. R2 v Coco Gauff (USA). QF (match report) d (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 6-3, 6-4. SF v (5) Iga Swiatek (POL). Final d Elena Rybakina a 6-3 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic d Heather Watson (GBR) 6-4, 7-6(7-5). Rd 2 lost to (6) Sofia Kenin (USA) 3-6, 7-6(5), 6-3.
Priscilla Hon d Petra Kvitova (CZE) 7-6(4), 7-5, 6-2. Rd 2 lost to Victoria Azarenka (BLR) 6-3, 7-5.
(WC) Storm Sanders lost to (7) Elena Rybakina (KAZ) 6-4, 1-6, 6-1.
(Q) Daria Saville (Gavrilova) lost to (5) Iga Swiatek (POL) 6-3, 6-3.
(Q) Maddison Inglis lost to Shelby Rogers (USA) 6-1, 6-3.

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 1 4-9 January won by Simona Halep

(WC) Arina Rodionova lost to  Elena Gabriela Ruse (ROM) 6-3, 6-2.
(WC) Lizette Cabrera lost to Anastasia Potapova (RUS) 5-7, 6-2, 6-2.
(WC) Seone Mendez lost to (Q) Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (NED) 6-3, 6-4.
(Q) Destanee Aiava lost to (2) Simona Halep (ROM)

Melbourne 250 Summer Set 2 4-9 January won by Amanda Anisimova

Astra Sharma lost to Rebecca Peterson (SWE) 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.
(WC) Ellen Perez
lost to Nuria Parrizas Diaz (ESP) 6-0, 6-3.
(WC) Sam Stosur lost to (Q) Zhu Lin 7-6(5), 7-6(5).

ATP, WTA or Grand Slam title winners from Australia in 2022

Honour Roll for Australians in 2022.

Australian tennis player Ash Barty with the Adelaide WTA500 women's singles trophy

Ash Barty
Won her 14th WTA title by claiming the WTA500 title in Adelaide.

Australian tennis player Thanasi Kokkinakis kisses the Adelaide logo after winning the title

Thanasi Kokkinakis
Won his first ATP title when claiming the Adelaide International ATP 250 event.

AshBartycelebrationAustralianOpensinglesfinal

Ash Barty
Australian Open singles. Ash's third Grand Slam singles title.

John Doe
Quisque velit nisi, pretium ut lacinia convallis quis ac lectus.

Our location

Quisque commodo id mi non porttitor. Aenean sapien eros, commodo in lectus eu, auctor pretium diam. Mauris non orci quis est hendrerit laoreet id eget purus.