ATP or men's tennis articles

For the Australian and Global Tennis fan

We are based in Canberra, Australia and love tennis. Our main focus is on Australian tennis players with news and results, we also have a global perspective.

Robicia Tennis is brought to you by the father and daughter combination of Robert and Alicia. 

Australian Tennis Results

Results for Australians playing this week at ATP or WTA events. Updated Friday, October 18 12:34 pm AEDT.

ATP 250 Stockholm

John Millman lost to Pablo Carreno Busta (5) ESP 6-4, 6-3.
Alexei Popyrin (Q) d Oscar Otte (LL) GER 7-6(6), 7-6(5). R2 lost to Denis Shapovalov (4) CAN 6-4, 7-6(3).

WTA Moscow

Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Varvara Gracheva (Q) RUS 6-3, 6-2.

Previous week's results

ATP Masters 1000 Shanghai

Alex de Minaur lost to John Isner USA  7-6(1), 6-4.
John Millman (S)
d Guido Pella ARG 6-3, 7-5. R2 lost to Andrey Rublev RUS 6-2, 6-0.

WTA International Tianjin

Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Veronika Kudermetova RUS 6-4, 6-2.
Sam Stosur (W)
d Zh Yang (W) CHN 7-5, 2-6, 6-2. R2 lost to Yulia Putintseva KAZ 6-1, 6-2.
Astra Sharma lost to Yulia Putintseva KAZ 6-1, 1-6, 7-5.
Arina Rodionova (Q) lost to Wang Qiang (2) CHN 6-3, 6-4.

WTA Premier Event Beijing

Ash Barty (1) Rd 1 bye. R2 d Yulia Putintseva KAZ 6-4, 6-2. R3 d Zheng Saisai 6-3, 6-7(5), 6-2. QF d Petra Kvitova (7) CZE 4-6, 6-4, 6-3. SF d Kiki Bertens (8) NED 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(7). Final lost to Naomi Osaka JPN 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Ajla Tomljanovic d Wang Qiang 5-7, 4-5 retired. R2 lost to Alison Riske USA 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

ATP 500 event Beijing

no Australians

ATP 500 event Tokyo

Alexei Popyrin lost to Novak Djokovic (1) SRB 6-4, 6-2.
Jordan Thompson d Juan Ignacio Londero ARG 6-3, 3-6, 6-3. R2 lost to Taro Daniel JPN 6-4, 7-6(3).
Alex de Minaur lost to Lloyd Harris RSA 6-3, 6-7(6), 7-6(8).
John Millman d Adrian Mannarino FRA 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. R2 d Lloyd Harris RSA 6-3, 6-2. QF d Tara Daniel JPN 6-4, 6-0. SF d Reilly Opelka USA 6-3, 7-6(3). Final lost to Novak Djokovic (1) SRB 6-3, 6-2.

WTA Premier Event Wuhan

Ash Barty (1) R1 bye. R2 d Caroline Garcia FRA 4-6, 6-4, 6-1. R3 vs Sofia Kenin (15) USA. QF d Petra Martic CRO 7-6(6), 3-6, 6-3. SF lost to Aryna Sabalenka 7-5, 6-4.
Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Dayana Yastremska7-6(5), 6-2
Sam Stosur lost to Amanda Anisimova 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

ATP 250 Chengdu

Alexei Popyrin lost to Fernando Verdasco ESP 6-2, 7-5

ATP 250 Zhuhai

Alex de Minaur (7) d John Millman 6-1, 6-3. R2 d Andy Murray 4-6, 6-2, 6-4. QF d Borna Coric CRO (4) 6-2, 4-6, 6-4. SF d Roberto Bautista Agut 6-2, 6-2. Final d Adrian Mannarino FRA 7-6(4), 6-4

WTA International Event Seoul

Ajla Tomljanovic d Stefanie Voegele SUI 6-0, 6-2. R2 lost to d Priscilla Hon 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.
Priscilla Hon d Mihaela Buzarnecu ROM 6-3, 6-4. R2 d Ajla Tomljanovic 6-3, 5-7, 6-1. QF lost to Karolina Muchova (3) CZE 6-3, 6-3.

WTA International Event Guangzhou

Sam Stosur d Tereza Matincova (Q) CZE 6-2, 6-4. R2 d Bernarda Pera USA 6-4, 1-6, 7-6(5). QF d Nina Stojanovic SRB 6-2, 7-6(1). SF d Viktorija Golubic SUI 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-1. Final lost to Sofia Kenin (3) USA 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-2.

WTA Premier Event Zhengzhou 

Ajla Tomljanovic d Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove (Q) NED 6-2, 6-0. R2 d Kiki Bertens NED 6-4, 7-6(1). QF d Zheng Saisai CHN 6-1, 6-7(4), 6-4. SF lost to Karolina Pliskova CZE 6-3, 6-2.

 

US Open

Women
Ashleigh Barty (2) d Zarina Diyas KAZ 1-6, 6-3, 6-2. R2 d Lauren Davis USA 6-2, 7-6(2). R3 d Maria Sakkari (30) 7-5, 6-3. R4 lost to Wang Qiang CHN 6-2, 6-4
Samantha Stosur (W) lost to Alexandrova Ekaterina RUS 6-1, 6-3.
Daria Gavrilova lost to Fiona Ferro FRA 6-3, 6-4
Alja Tomljanovic d Marie Bouzkova CZE 1-6, 7-5, 6-1. R2 lost to Anett Kontaveit (21) EST 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.
Astra Sharma lost to Magda Linette POL 6-3, 6-4
Priscilla Hon (LL) lost to Margarita Gasparyan RUS 7-6(4), 6-4

Men
Nick Kyrgios (28)  d Steve Johnson USA 6-3, 7-6(1), 6-4. R2 v Antoine Huang (W) FRA. R3 lost to Andrey Rublev RUS 7-6(5), 7-6(5), 6-3
John Millman lost to Rafael Nadal (2) ESP 6-3, 6-2, 6-2.
Alex de Minaur d Pierre-Hugues Herbert FRA 6-4, 6-2, 6-7(6), 7-5. R2 d Cristian Garin (31) CHI 6-3, 7-5, 6-3. R3 d Kei Nishikori 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3. R4 lost to Grigor Dimitrov BUL
Jordan Thompson d Joao Sousa POR 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. R2 lost to Matteo Berrettini (24) ITA 7-5, 7-6(5), 4-6, 6-1.
Alexei Popyrin d Federico Delbonis ARG 6-1, 7-5, 7-6(5). R2 d Mikhail Kukushkin KAZ 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2. R3 lost to Matteo Berrettini ITA 6-4, 6-4, 6-7(3), 7-6(2)
Thanasi Kokkinakis d Ilya Ivashka (Q) BLR 6-3, 7-6(10), 6-7(4), 6-2. R2 lost to Rafael Nadal (2) ESP walkover

Winston-Salem

John Millman round 1 bye. R2 d Marco Cecchinato ITA 6-7(5), 6-4, 6-3.  QF lost to Steve Johnson USA 4-6, 7-6(5), 6-4.
Alexei Popyrin d Thiago Monteiro BRA5-7, 6-4, 7-6(7). R2 lost to Miomir Kecmanovic SRB 7-6(5), 6-3.

Cincinnati

Nick Kyrgios d Lorenzo Sonego ITA 7-5, 6-4. R2 lost to Karen Khachanov (8) RUS 6-7( 7-6(4), 6-2 and fined US$113,000.
Jordan Thompson lost to Yoshihito Nishioka (Q) 7-5, 5-7, 6-4.
Alex de Minaur d Marco Cecchinato ITA 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2. R2 d Reilly Opelka 7-6(3), 6-4. R3 lost to Yoshihito Niskioka 7-5, 6-4.

Ash Barty (1) Rd 1 bye. R2 d Maria Sharapova RUS 6-4, 6-1. R3 d Anett Kontaveit EST4-6, 7-5, 7-5. QF d Maria Sakkari 5-7, 6-2, 6-0. SF lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova (W) RUS 6-2, 6-4

Montreal Masters 1000

Nick Kyrgios lost to Kyle Edmund GBR 6-3, 6-4
Alex de Minaur lost to Dan Evans (Q) GBR 6-4, 7-6(6)
Jordan Thompson lost to John Isner (12) USA 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(6)
Bernard Tomic (Q) lost to Roberto Bautista Agut (10) ESP 6-3, 6-2
John Millman (LL) d Feliciano Lopez (Q) ESP 6-7(4), 7-6(2), 6-3

Toronto Premier 5

Ash Barty (1) Rd 1 bye. R2 lost to Sofia Kenin 6-7(5), 6-3, 6-4
Ajla Tomljanovic (Q) lost to Iga Swiatek (Q) POL 4-1 Ret

Washington ATP 500

Alex de Minaur (12) bye. Rd 2 lost to Peter Gojowczyk 6-3, 7-6(6)
Nick Kyrgios d Thai-Son Kwiatkowski (Q) USA 7-5, 6-4. R2 d Gilles Simon (11) FRA 6-4, 7-6(5). Rof16 d Yoshihito Nishioka JPN 6-2, 7-5. QF d Norbert Gombos (LL) SVK 6-3, 6-3. SF d Stefanos Tsitsipas (1) GRE 6-4, 3-6, 7-6(7). Final defeated Daniil Medvedev (3) RUS 7-6(6), 7-6(4).
Marc Polmans d Malik Jaziri TUN 6-2, 6-4. R2 lost to Benoit Paire (10) FRA 6-3, 6-7(5), 7-6(5)
Jordan Thompson d Jack Sock (W) USA 7-5, 6-3. R2 d Jan-Lennard Struff (14) GER 6-7(8), 6-4, 7-5. Rof16 lost to Stefanos Tsitsipas (1) GRE 6-3, 7-6(4)
Matthew Ebden lost to Tim Smyczek (Q) USA 6-4, 6-4.
Alexei Popyrin lost to Miomir Kecmanovic SRB 7-6(6), 6-3
Bernard Tomic - withdrew due to a finger injury

Los Cabos ATP 250

Thanasi Kokkinakis (W) d Maxime Janvier (Q) FRA 6-4, 6-4. R2 d Lucas Pouille (4) FRA 2-6, 6-4, 6-3. QF lost to Radu Albot (7) MDA 6-3, 6-3.

Atlanta ATP 250

Alex de Minaur R1 bye, R2 d Bradley Klahn USA 6-4, 6-4. QF d Bernard Tomic 6-2, 3-0. SF d Reilly Opelka 7-6(4), 6-7(5), 6-3. Final d Taylor Fritz (2) USA 6-3, 7-6(2)
Jordan Thompson lost to Cameron Norrie GBR 7-6(3), 4-6, 6-3
Alexei Popyrin d Denis Kudla USA 6-3, 6-4. R2 d Pierre-Hugues Herbert (4) FRA 7-5, 6-3. QF lost to Cameron Norrie GBR 7-5, 6-4.
Bernard Tomic d Frances Tiafoe (5) USA 4-6, 6-3, 7-6(4). R2 d Matt Ebden AUS 6-4, 7-6(3). QF lost to Alex de Minaur AUS 6-2, 3-0 Ret back injury
Matt Ebden d Kamil Majchrzak (Q) POL 7-6(3), 6-3. R2 lost to Bernard Tomic AUS 6-4, 7-6(3).

Palermo WTA International

Daria Gavrilova lost to Jill Teichmann SUI 7-6(3), 7-5

Newport ATP 250

Jordan Thompson (3) Rd1 bye. R2 lost to Marcel Granollers ESP 6-2, 7-6(6)
Matthew Ebden Rd1 d Brayden Schnur CAN 6-1, 2-6, 6-3. R2 d Denis Kudla USA 6-2, 6-2. R3 lost to John Isner (1/W) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Alex Bolt (Q) lost to Alexander Bublik KAZ 6-4, 2-6, 7-6(4)

Lausanne WTA International

Daria Gavrilova R1 d Ylena in-Albon 7-5, 4-6, 6-3. R2 lost to Natalia Vikhlyantseva RUS 6-3, 6-2
Sam Stosur R1 d Barbara Haas (Q) 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. R2 d Allie Kiick (Q) USA 6-3, 7-5. R3 lost to Fiona Ferro FRA 6-4, 6-2.

Bucharest WTA International

Jaimee Fourlis (Q) Rd 1 d  Irina Bara (WC) ROM 6-3, 7-6(6). R2 lost to Viktoria Kuzmova (2) SVK 7-5, 6-2.

Wimbledon

Ladies

Ash Barty (1) d Zheng Saisai CHN 6-4, R2 d Alison Van Uytvanck BEL 6-1, 6-3. R3 d Harriet Dart (W) GBR 6-1, 6-1. R4 lost to Alison Riske USA 3-6, 6-2, 6-3
Ajla Tomljanovic d Daria Kasatkina (29) RUS 6-3, 6-1. R2 lost to Victoria Azarenka BLR 6-2, 6-0.
Daria Gavrilova lost to Elina Svitolina (8) UKR 7-5, 6-0
Astra Sharma lost to Sofia Kenin (27) USA 6-4, 6-2
Sam Stosur lost to Carla Suarez Navarro (30) ESP 6-2 7-5
Arina Rodionova (Q) lost to Taylor Townsend USA 6-2 6-3 

Gentlemen's 

Alex de Minaur (25) d Marco Cucchinato ITA 6-0, 6-4, 7-6(5), R2 lost to Steve Johnson USA 3-6, 7-6(4), 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Nick Kyrgios d Jordan Thompson 7-6(4)3-6, 7-6(10), 0-6, 6-1, R2 lost to Rafael Nadal ESP 6-3, 3-6, 7-6(5), 7-6(3)
Jordan Thompson lost to Nick Kyrgios 7-6(4)3-6, 7-6(10), 0-6, 6-1
John Millman d Hugo Dellien BOL 6-2 6-3 6-4, R2 d Laslo Dere SRB 6-3, 6-2, 6-1. R3 lost to Sam Querrey USA 7-6(3), 7-6(8), 6-3
Matthew Ebden lost to Diego Schwartzman (24) ARG 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 2-6 
Bernard Tomic lost to Jo-Wilfried Tsonga FRA 6-2, 6-1, 6-4 
Alexie Popyrin (Q) d Pablo Carreno Busta ESP 7-6(2), 7-5, 6-2. R2 lost to Daniil Medvedev (11) RUS 6-7(6), 1-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Eastbourne

John Millman lost to Fernando Verdasco (5) ESP 6-7(3), 6-4, 6-1

Ash Barty withdrew due to an arm injury
Ajla Tomljanovic
lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova RUS 6-2, 7-6(1)
Sam Stosur (Q) d Sofia Kenin USA 6-2, 6-3. Rd 2 lost to Angelique Kerber GER 6-4, 6-4
Daria Gavrilova (LL) d Viktorija Golobic (LL) SUI 6-0, 6-7(2), 7-6(6). R2 lost to Shuai Zhang CHN 6-3 6-1

Antalya

Jordan Thompson (3) Rd 1 bye. R2 d Bradley Klahn USA 7-6(7), 6-3. QF d Damir Dzumhur (5) BIH 7-5, 1-0 Ret. SF lost to Miomir Kecmanovic SRB 6-7(5), 6-7(5), 7-6(1)
Bernard Tomic d Andreas Seppi (7) ITA 4-6, 6-4, 6-4. R2 d Peter Gojowczyk GER 7-6(3), 6-3. QF lost to Pablo Carreno Busta (4) ESP 6-7(7), 6-4, 6-4
Matthew Ebden lost to Damir Dzumhur (5) BIH 6-4, 7-5

Wimbledon Qualifying

Men's

James Duckworth d Jan Choinski GBR 6-1, 7-5. R2 lost to Viktor Galovic CRO 3-6, 6-3, 11-9
Marc Polmans d Mohamed Safwat EGY 6-1, 6-3. R2 lost to Soonwoo Kwon (24) KOR 6-2, 6-2
Andrew Harris d Enrique Lopez Perez ESP 6-2, 7-5. R2 d SergiyStakhovsky (17) UKR 3-6, 6-3, 6-3. Rd3 lost to Corentin Moutet (1) FRA 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.
Jason Kubler d Henri Laaksonen (2) SUI 6-2,5-7, 7-5. R2 d Norbert Gombos SVK 7-6(5), 7-6(1). Rd3 lost to Yasutaka Uchiyama JPN 3-6, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
Alexei Popyrin (4) d Federico Coria ARG 6-2, 7-5. R2 d Mats Moraing GER 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. Rd3 d Bjorn Fratangelo (27) USA 6-3, 7-6(6), 6-7(4), 7-6(6)
John-Patrick Smith d Nicolas Mahut FRA 6-3, 6-4. R2 lost to Salvatore Caruso (18) ITA 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Alex Bolt d Jannik Sinner ITA 2-6, 7-5, 12-10. R2 lost to Dennis Novak (14) AUT 6-4, 6-2
Akira Santillan d Jurij Rodionov 6-3, 6-1. R2 lost to Ruben Bemelmans BEL 6-7(5), 6-3, 12-10

Women's

Zoe Hives lost to Anna Blinkova (2) RUS 6-1,7-5
Destanee Aiava lost to Martina Di Giuseppe ITA 7-6(3), 6-4
Kimberly Birrell lost to Misaki Doi (4) JPN 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Arina Rodionova d Asia Muhammad USA 7-6(6), 6(2)-7, 8-6. R2 d Misaki Doi (4) JPN 6-4, 6-2. Rd3 d Danielle Lao USA 0-6, 6-1, 6-1
Priscilla Hon (23) d Katarina Zavatska UKR 7-5, 6-3. R2 lost to Catherine McNally USA 6-4, 6-4.
Ellen Perez lost to Elena Rybakina (8) KAZ 6-1, 6-4
Kaylah Mcphee d Maia Lumsden GBR 6-4, 6-4. R2 lost to Liudmila Samsonova (31) RUS 6-2, 7-6(5)

London / Queen's Club ATP 500

Alex de Minaur lost to Aljaz Bedene (Q) SLO 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Nick Kyrgios d Roberto Carballes Baena ESP 7-6(4), 6-3. R2 lost to Felix Auger-Aliassime (8) 6-7(4), 7-6(3), 7-5.

Halle ATP 500

John Millman lost to Roger Federer (1) SUI 7-6(1), 6-3
Matthew Ebden lost to Radu Albot MDA 5-7, 6-1, 6-4

Birmingham WTA Premier

Ashleigh Barty (2) d Donna Vekic CRO 6-3, 6-4. R2 d Jennifer Brady USA 6-3, 6-1. QF d Venus Williams (W) USA 6-4, 6-3. SF d Barbora Strycova CZE 6-4, 6-4. Final d Julia Goerges GER 6-3, 7-5 to claim world no. 1.

Mallorca WTA International

Ajla Tomljanovic d Monica Puig PUR 6-4, 7-5. R2 lost to Anastasija Sevastova (2) LAT 6-2, 6-1
Samantha Stosur (W) d Zheng Saisai CHN 6-4, 7-5. R2 lost to Elise Mertens (4) BEL 6-3, 6-3

s-Hertogenbosch ATP 250 and WTA International

Alex de Minaur (3) R1 bye. R2 d Andreas Seppi ITA 7-5, 6-3. QF lost to Jordan Thompson 4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Matt Ebden lost to Pierre-Henri Herbert FRA 6-4, 7-5
Jordan Thompson d Tommy Paul (Q) USA 3-6, 6-1, 6-4. R2 d Frances Tiafoe (6) USA 6-3, 6-2. QF d Alex de Minaur (3) 4-6, 6-2, 6-3. SF d Richard Gasquet (8) FRA 7-5, 6-3. Final lost to Adrian Mannarino FRA 7-6(7), 6-3

Women

Priscilla Hon (Q) lost to Paula Badosa Gibert (Q) ESP 6-4, 6-3
Destanee Aiava (W) d Aryna Sabalenka (2) 7-6(3), 1-6, 6-4. R2 lost to Veronika Kudermetova RUS 6-3, 6-1

Stuttgart ATP 250

John Millman lost to Dustin Brown (Q) GER 6-4, 7-6(3)
Nick Kyrgios lost to Matteo Berrettini ITA 6-3, 6-4
Alexei Popyrin lost to Milos Raonic  (6) CAN 6-7(6), 6-4, 7-6(4)

Nottingham WTA International

Ajla Tomljanovic (6) d Danielle Lao (Q) USA 6-2, 6-3. R2 d Harriet Dart GBR 6-7(5), 6-1, 6-2. QF lost to Tatjana Maria (9) GER 6-3, 7-6(7)
Astra Sharma d Magdalena Rybarikova SVK 6-1, 0-0 Ret. R2 lost to Kristina Mladenovic (8) FRA 6-1, 7-5
Ellen Perez (Q) lost to Ivana Jorovic SRB 6-3, 6-4

French Open - Roland Garros

Men's Singles

Bernard Tomic lost to Taylor Fritz USA 6-1, 6-4, 6-1
Nick Kyrgios withdrew from the tournament
John Millman lost to Alexander Zverev (5) GER 7-6(4), 6-3, 2-6, 5-7(5), 6-3
Matthew Ebden lost to Gregoire Barrere (W) FRA 6-3, 5-7, 7-5, 6-1
Jordan Thompson d Alejandro Davidovich Fokina (LL) ESP 6-3, 6-2, 7-6(3). R2 d Ivo Karlovic CRO 6-3, 6-4, 6-7(2), 6-3. R2 lost to Juan-Martin Del Potro (8) ARG 6-4, 6-4, 6-0
Alexei Popyrin (W) d Ugo Humbert FRA 3-6, 6-3, 7-6(10), 6-3. R2 lost to Laslo Djere (31) SRB 6-4, 7-6(4), 6-4
Alex de Minaur (21) d Bradley Klahn USA 6-1, 6-4, 6-4. R2 lost to Pablo Carreno Busta ESP 6-3, 6-1, 6-1

Women's Singles

Priscilla Hon d Timea Babos (LL) Hun 3-6, 6-2, 6-1. R2 lost to Madison Keys (14) USA 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Ashleigh Barty (8) d Jessica Pegula USA 6-3, 6-3. R2 d Danielle Collins USA 7-5, 6-1. R3 d Andrea Petkovic GER 6-3, 6-1. R4 d Sofia Kenin USA 6-3, 3-6, 6-0. QF d Madison Keys (14) USA 6-3, 7-5. SF d Amanda Anisimova USA 6-7(4), 6-3, 6-3. Final d Marketa Vondrousova CZE 6-1, 6-3
Ajla Tomljanovic lost to Simona Halep (3) ROM 6-2, 3-6, 6-1
Daria Gavrilova lost to Aleksandra Krunic SRB 6-3, 2-2 Ret
Sam Stosur d Barbora Strycova CZE 6-2, 7-6(3). R2 lost to Ekaterina Alexandrova RUS 3-6, 6-1, 6-4
Astra Sharma lost to Shelby Rogers USA 6-3, 6-3

ATP Tour

Geneva ATP 250

Matt Ebden (7) lost to Nicolas Jarry CHI 6-2, 7-6(4)
Jordan Thompson lost to Denis Kudla USA 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

Lyon ATP 250

Bernard Tomic lost to Steven Diez (Q) CAN 6-4, 4-1 ret.
John Millman d Pablo Andujar ESP 6-1, 6-3. R2 lost to Felix Auger-Aliassime CAN 7-6(3), 7-5

WTA Tour

Strasbourg International 

Astra Sharma (Q) d Zhang Shuai CHN 6-4, 6-1. R2 lost to Monica Puig PUR 6-3, 6-2
Daria Gavrilova d Diana Marcinkevica (LL) LAT 7-5, 7-5. R2 d Amandine Hesse (W) FRA 4-6, 6-2, 7-5. QF lost to Chloe Paquet FRA 6-3, 7-6(1)
Sam Stosur d Jessica Pegula USA 6-3, 6-1. R2 lost to Diana Yastremska (6) UKR 6-0, 6-2

Nürnberg International 

Ajla Tomljanovic (3) d Sabine Lisicki (W) GER 6-2, 7-5. R2 lost to Tamara Zidansek SLO 6-3, 6-4

Lacoste X Novak Djokovic Vertical Stripe Men's Polo Shirt

Lacoste X Novak Djokovic Vertical Stripe Men's Polo Shirt

Current Tournaments

Current ATP or WTA tournaments in play this week. Australians competing are listed under results.

Starting 14 October

WTA Premier and ATP 250 Moscow
ATP 250 Antwerp and Stockholm
WTA International Luxembourg

Starting 7 October

WTA International Linz and Tianjin
ATP Masters 1000 Shanghai

Starting 29 September

WTA Premier and ATP 500 Beijing
ATP 500 Tokyo

Starting 22 September

WTA Wuhan Premier
WTA Tashkent International
ATP Zhuhai 250
ATP Chengdu 250

Starting 16 September

ATP St. Petersburg 250
ATP Metz 250
Osaka WTA Premier
Guangzhou WTA International
Seoul WTA International

Starting 9 September

Zhengzhou WTA Premier
Hiroshima WTA International
Nanchang WTA International

Starting 26 August

US Open

Starting 18 August

Winston-Salem ATP 250 and Bronx WTA International

Starting 12 August

Cincinnati ATP Masters 1000 and WTA Premier 5

Starting 5 August

Montreal ATP Masters 1000
Toronto WTA Premier 5

Starting 29 July

Washington ATP 500
Los Cabos ATP 250
Kitzbuhel ATP 250
WTA Premier San Jose
WTA International Washington

Starting 22 July

Hamburg ATP 500, Atlanta and Gstaad ATP 250
Palermo and Jurmala WTA International events

Starting 15 July

Newport ATP 250
Bastad ATP 250
Umag ATP 250
Bucharest WTA International Event
Lausanne WTA International Event

Starting 1 July

Wimbledon

Starting 24 June

Eastbourne ATP 250 and WTA Premier
Antalya ATP 250
Wimbledon qualifying

Starting 17 June

London / Queen's Club ATP 500
Halle ATP 500
Birmingham WTA Premier
Mallorca WTA International

 

Starting 10 June

s-Hertogenbosch ATP 250 and WTA International
Stuttgart ATP 250
Nottingham WTA International

 

Starting 26 May

French Open - Roland Garros

Starting 19 May

French Open qualifying

Geneva ATP 250
Lyon ATP 250

Nürnberg WTA International
Strasbourg WTA International

 

Photo of ASICS Women's Gel-Resolution 7 Tennis Shoe

ASICS Women's Gel-Resolution 7 Tennis Shoe Buy Now from Amazon

ASICS Women's Gel-Resolution 7 Tennis Shoe

 

See previous week's summaries -

30 December 2018 - 6 January 2019 

5-11 November - Alex de Minaur reached the ATP Next Gen elite final

29 October – 4 November 2018 Ash Barty WTA Elite Trophy title, Jordan Thompson Canberra Challenger title, Zoe HIves ITF Canberra title

8-14 October 2018 - Maverick Banes and Zoe Hives, ITF titles in Toowoomba

17-23 September - Jacob Grills ITF Cairns title

10-16 September - James Duckworth Challenger title

20-26 August

13-19 August  - Maverick Banes title

6-12  August - ATP Challenger titles - Alexei Popyrin $150k Jinan and Thanasi Kokkinakis $100k Aptos singles and doubles with Matt Reid

30 July - 5 August - Beale ITF Title
23-29 July results
16-22 July 2018 - Sharma ITF Title

2-15 July - Wimbledon

25 June- 1 July 2018

18-24 June 2018

 

Recent posts

 
 
 

 News from Tennis

This site will grow to bring you more and more tennis news with a focus on the Australian's and the big tournaments from around the globe. Bookmark it and visit back often.